STS826 Lauch Cable Box

Features Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature Non­metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity Water and dust prove allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment Case can house up to 2,000 meters of fiber Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature Specifications Length x Width x Height 9.37" x 5.56" x 2.62" Material SR Polypropylene Color Black/Yellow Weight 0.75 kg (without fiber) Operating temperature -40° to +55°C Typical Loss < 0.5dB @ 1310nm for 1000 meters

Product Details

Overview

STS826 is designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty. It is available in many different configurations and fiber lengths.

Features

Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration

Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature

Non­metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

Water and dust prove allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environment

Case can house up to 2,000 meters of fiber

Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature 


Specifications

Length x Width x Height

9.37" x 5.56" x 2.62"

Material

SR Polypropylene

Color

Black/Yellow

Weight

0.75 kg (without fiber)

Operating temperature

-40° to +55°C

Typical Loss

< 0.5dB @ 1310nm for 1000 meters

Ordering:

123LB-[A]-[B]-[C]-[D]

 For example:  

LB-FC-FCA-S-1km: 1000 Meter Single mode, FC on I/P lead, FC/APC on O/P lead


Inquiry